site stats
[…] A supplier-based intangible is the value resulting from the future acquisition, pursuant to contractual or other … WebOct 14, 2024 · In 1993 Congress enacted IRC § 197 which provides for 15-year amortization for goodwill and certain other intangibles. To qualify, the intangible must be acquired after the date of...

WebSep 7, 2024 · Pursuant to Section 197 (a), taxpayers must amortize the intangibles on a straight-line basis, beginning in the month of acquisition over a period of 15 years, even if … WebThe IRS determined that the covenant was an IRC § 197 intangible and therefore amortizable by Recovery over 15 years. Recovery petitioned the Tax Court. Section 197(d)(1)(E) specifies that a section 197 intangible includes “any covenant not to compete (or other arrangement to the extent such arrangement has substantially the same effect …

WebSince an amortizable section 197 intangible, including a franchise, is property of a character subject to an allowance for depreciation under § 167, it is not a capital asset for purposes …